before the merit employee relations board of the … · who holds a bachelor’s degree in a...
[…] On March 29, 2016, Klein responded to Burd’s email stating:

Two things:

• Our authorized position count is 261, not 275 as indicated in the report.

• Also, I think you should clarify the paragraph on page 20 to read that

Page 9: BEFORE THE MERIT EMPLOYEE RELATIONS BOARD OF THE … · who holds a bachelor’s degree in A ccounting from George Mason University, is a certified public accountant and a chartered

9

DOE has requested that AOA audit units charged to state funds, not perform a reconciliation. Also, please understand that this request is in accordance with 14 Del. C. §1504 (c) which reads:

In order to ensure that authorized position complements are not exceeded, the Auditor of Accounts is directed to incorporate an examination of the number of authorized positions versus the number of actual positions a district has employed as part of the regular, annual audit review for all public school district audits that commence on or after July 1, 1991. This position audit function shall include, in addition to the formula salary positions, an examination of positions and associated ‘option units’ authorized by the Secretary of Education under any appropriation. Agency Exhibit L, p. 2.

On March 29, 2016, the Grievant emailed Klein asking for her phone number so the

Grievant could discuss the second bullet of Klein’s email. Agency Exhibit L, p. 1. On March 29,

2016, Klein responded to the Grievant’s email that,