before the medical board of california department of ... emmanuel... · emmanuel j. fantone, m.d. )...
[…] and submit to biological fluid testing prior to beginning work.
On February 3, 2016, the Office of Administrative Hearings granted the Board's Petition
for Interim Suspension and placed further restrictions on Respondent's ability to practice.
Specifically, Respondent is prohibited from practicing medicine pending a Board approved
evaluation and other restrictions.
. .JURISDICTION
3. This Accusation is brought before the Board, under the authority of the following
laws. All section references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.
4. Section 2227 of the Code states:
11 "(a) A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of the Medical
12 Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 11371 of the Government Code, or whose default
13 has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered into a stipulation for dhwiplinary
14 action with the board, may, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter:
15 "(1) Have his or her license revoked upon order of the board.
16 "(2) Have his m her right to pmctice suspended for a period not to exceed one year upon
17 order of the board.
18 "(3) Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation monitoring upon
19 order of the board.