before the land use board of appeals ......petitioner, vs. washington county, respondent, and...
[…] 22 Petitioner alleges that the hearings officer improperly denied his request that the

23 record remain open or the hearing continued. Petition for Review 7.

Page4

Page 5: BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS ......Petitioner, vs. WASHINGTON COUNTY, Respondent, and PIONEER DESIGN GROUP, INC., Intervenor-Respondent. LUBA No. 2019-029 FINAL OPINION AND

1 ORS 197.835(9)(a)(B) provides that LUBA will reverse or remand a

2 decision if the local government "[[Jailed to follow the procedures applicable to

3 the matter before it in a manner that prejudiced the substantial rights of the

4 petitioner." Thus, petitioner must establish both that he made a timely request

5 and that his substantial rights were prejudiced by the hearings officer's denial of

6 that timely request.

7 In support of his argument, petitioner submitted affidavits executed by