before the land use board of appeals · luba nos. 2016-003/004 19 . 20 . final opinion 21 . and...
[…] consistent with those policies. But to the extent respondents applied the urban 8

form policies to exclude exception lands and higher priority farm land (portions 9

of Area 5 and Area 7) from further consideration under ORS 197.298(1) in 10

McMinnville Step Two, as appears to be the case here, respondents erred. 11

This sub-assignment of error is sustained. 12

Subassignment of error B is sustained. 13

C. Error To Include Area 6 Farmland to Accommodate Need For 14 Multi-Family Residential Land 15

Area 6 is agricultural land that contains Class I and II soils. As noted 16

earlier, ORS 197.298(3) sets out three reasons that may be relied on to deviate 17

from the ORS 197.298(1) priority scheme and include within a UGB lower 18

priority lands instead of higher priority lands. One of those reason is “specific 19

types of identified land needs cannot be reasonably accommodated on higher 20

priority lands.” Petitioners argue the city has not shown exception lands or 21

lands within the city’s existing UGB cannot reasonably accommodate the 22

identified multi-family housing land need. 23