before the land use board of appeals · luba nos. 2016-003/004 19 . 20 . final opinion 21 . and...
[…] services to higher priority lands.” See n 15. 7

Respondents do not specifically respond to the argument, except to argue 8

that Coburg found that “the higher per residential unit cost of water and service 9

services [sic] to properties along Stallings Lane * * * were inhibiting factors 10

that would slow any development, so that the Stallings Lane area was unlikely 11

to meet the standards for efficient accommodation of the identified need[.]” 12

Respondents’ Brief 40. 13

Petitioners’ broad assertion that exception lands can only be rejected for 14

cost of service reasons under ORS 197.298(1) in the circumstances set out in 15

ORS 197.298(3)(b) (“Maximum efficiency of land uses within a proposed 16

urban growth boundary requires inclusion of lower priority lands in order to 17

include or to provide services to higher priority lands”) finds support in 18

McMinnville. There the court concluded “any inefficiency in the provision of 19

urban services and facilities is not material to the analysis under ORS 20

197.298(1).” 244 Or App at 276. The court also concluded “[t]he city’s 21