before the land use board of appealscms.oregon.gov/luba/docs/opinions/2012/07-12/12016.pdfpage 1 1...
[…] and the planning commission erred by relying on those alternatives to deny its application. 25

Page 5: BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALScms.oregon.gov/LUBA/docs/Opinions/2012/07-12/12016.pdfPage 1 1 BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS 2 . OF THE STATE OF OREGON 3 . 4 . WKN CHOPIN,

Page 5

On appeal, the board of commissioners affirmed the planning commission’s decision 1

and this appeal followed. 2

INTRODUCTION 3

Under ORS 215.283(1)(c), “[u]tility facilities necessary for public service” are 4

permitted in EFU zones. See n 9. ORS 215.283(1)(c) operates in conjunction with ORS 5

215.275. ORS 215.275(1), (2) and (5) are potentially relevant in this appeal and the 6

complete text of those subsections is set out in the margin.4 ORS 215.275(1) provides that 7

the utility facilities authorized by ORS 215.283(1)(c) are “necessary for public service if the 8

facility must be sited in an exclusive farm use zone in order to provide the service.” ORS 9

215.275(2), which is at the heart of petitioner’s first five assignments of error, sets out the 10

alternatives analysis that must be used to demonstrate that a proposed utility facility is the 11

type of utility facility authorized by ORS 215.283(1)(c) and 215.275(1). ORS 215.275(5), 12

4 ORS 215.275(2) and (5) provide as follows:

“(2) To demonstrate that a utility facility is necessary, an applicant for approval under ORS 215.213(1)(c) or 215.283(1)(c) must show that reasonable alternatives have been considered and that the facility must be sited in an exclusive farm use zone due to one or more of the following factors:

“(a) Technical and engineering feasibility;

“(b) The proposed facility is locationally dependent. * * *;

“(c) Lack of available urban and nonresource lands;

“(d) Availability of existing rights of way;

“(e) Public health and safety; and

“(f) Other requirements of state or federal agencies.”