before the land use board of appealscms.oregon.gov/luba/docs/opinions/2012/07-12/12016.pdfpage 1 1...
[…] We can think of no reason why the legislature 16

could have intended to make such a distinction, and there is simply no textual or contextual 17

support for such a distinction in the relevant statutes. 18

We reject intervenors’ ORS 215.283(2)(g) argument. 19

12 ORS 215.276(1)(c) provides:

“‘Transmission line’ means a linear utility facility by which a utility provider transfers the utility product in bulk from a point of origin or generation, or between transfer stations, to the point at which the utility product is transferred to distribution lines for delivery to end users.”

13 ORS 215.438 also provides that “[t]he governing body of a county or its designate may allow a transmission tower over 200 feet in height to be established in any zone subject to reasonable conditions imposed by the governing body or its designate.”

Page 15: BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALScms.oregon.gov/LUBA/docs/Opinions/2012/07-12/12016.pdfPage 1 1 BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS 2 . OF THE STATE OF OREGON 3 . 4 . WKN CHOPIN,

Page 15