before the land use board of appealscms.oregon.gov/luba/docs/opinions/2012/07-12/12016.pdfpage 1 1...
[…] For the reasons 9

that follow, that response is not well taken. 10

The statutory EFU zone that has evolved over the years has become lengthy and quite 11

complex. As relevant here, the statutory EFU zone distinguishes between “[u]tility facilities 12

necessary for public service,” which are permitted uses under ORS 215.283(1)(c), and 13

“[c]ommercial utility facilities for the purpose of generating power for public use by sale,” 14

which are nonfarm uses under ORS 215.283(2)(g) that are allowed subject to county 15

approval and the statutory approval standards set out at ORS 215.296.9 For purposes of this 16

9 As relevant, ORS 215.283 provides

“(1) The following uses may be established in any area zoned for exclusive farm use:

“* * * * *

“(c) Utility facilities necessary for public service, including wetland waste treatment systems but not including commercial facilities for the purpose of generating electrical power for public use by sale or transmission towers over 200 feet in height. A utility facility necessary for public service may be established as provided in ORS 215.275.

“* * * * *

“(2) The following nonfarm uses may be established, subject to the approval of the governing body or its designee in any area zoned for exclusive farm use subject to ORS 215.296:

Page 12: BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALScms.oregon.gov/LUBA/docs/Opinions/2012/07-12/12016.pdfPage 1 1 BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS 2 . OF THE STATE OF OREGON 3 . 4 . WKN CHOPIN,

Page 12