before the insurance commissioner of the ......the commissioner has reviewed the facts and legal...
[…] expressed.93

    In short, the Commissioner declines PacifiCare's invitation to omit language the

    Legislature specifically included or to alter the plain meaning ofRegulation 2695.2, subdivision

    (y). As clearly stated, a willful act is one committed or omitted with a purpose or willingness to

    commit the act, or make the omission referred to in the Insurance Code and applicable

    regulations. It "does not require any intent to violate the law, or to injure another, or to acquire

    any advantage."94

    b. "Inadvertent" Issuance, Amendment or Servicing

    Section 790.035 states that "when the issuance, amendment or servicing of a policy or

    endorsement is inadvertent, all of those acts shall be a single act for purposes of this section."

    The import of this section is clear; it is the difference between penalizing over 400,000 separate

    violations in one category or simply penalizing one act in that category. Neither the statute nor