before the industrial commission of the state of...
[…] perform some type of work. Lyons v. State Industrial Special Indemnity Fund, supra. Rather,
Employer must show that there is an actual job within a reasonable distance from Claimant’s
home which he is able to perform or for which he can be trained that he has a reasonable
opportunity to be employed at that job. Lyons, supra.
96. Apportionment of disability, while not at issue in this case if Claimant is adjudged
totally and permanently disabled, is at issue in the event the Commission determines that
Claimant is not totally and permanently disabled. Idaho Code § 72-406(1) provides:
In cases of permanent disability less than total, if the degree or duration of disability resulting from an industrial injury or occupational disease is increased or prolonged because of a preexisting physical impairment, the employer shall be liable only for the additional disability from the industrial injury or occupational disease.
Under this section, and Page v. McCain Foods, Inc., 145 Idaho 302, 179 P.3d 265 (2008), where
apportionment is at issue in a less-than-total case, a two step process must be employed. First,
claimant’s disability must be evaluated in light of all physical impairments resulting from the