before the indiana board of tax review · officer of tipton memorial hospital, on behalf of the...
[…] See Raintree Friends Housing,
Inc., 667 N.E.2d 810, 813 (non-profit status does not automatically entitle a taxpayer to
tax exemption). As the law clearly states, it is the ownership, occupation and use of a
property that determines its exempt purpose. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-16 (a).
33. On January 1, 2008, the Foundation entered into a triple net lease with Miller‟s Health
Systems, Inc., a for-profit domestic corporation, to operate and use Autumnwood Village
as an assisted living facility. Petitioner Exhibit 18; Respondent Exhibit A; Schmaltz
testimony. Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-37 provides that “[i]f real property that is exempt
from taxation is leased to another whose property is not exempt and the leasing of the real
property does not make it taxable, the leasehold estate and appurtenances to the leasehold
estate shall be assessed and taxed as if they were property owned by the lessee or his
Tipton County Memorial Hospital Foundation, Inc., and
Tipton County Health Care Foundation, Inc.
Findings & Conclusions Page 23 of 27
assignee.” Thus, the issue of this appeal is whether Miller‟s operation and use of the
assisted living facility is predominately a charitable use.