before the hearing panel empowered by … e. kennedy, ... 2001 mr. martin and mr. ellis issued an...
[…] plan by the Student’s IEP team on February 23, 2001 met the procedural and substantive requirements of the IDEA, its regulations, Missouri law and the State Plan which was in effect at that time. 150. The reevaluation of the Student conducted in February and March, 2001 met the procedural and substantive requirements of the IDEA, its regulations (including but not limited to 34 C.F.R. §300.532), Missouri law and the State Plan which was in effect at that time. 151. The IDEA and the State Plan require that children with disabilities be educated in the least restrictive environment (“LRE”). 34 C.F.R. §§300.550 - 556. In so doing, the States must ensure that disabled and non-disabled children are educated together “to the maximum extent appropriate” and that “special classes, separate schooling or other removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only when the nature or severity of the disability is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.” 34 C.F.R. §300.550(b). The LRE factor should always be considered when determining whether a parentally preferred placement is appropriate. Independent School District No. 83 v.