before the hearing panel empowered by … e. kennedy, ... 2001 mr. martin and mr. ellis issued an...
[…] Illinois State Board of Education, 938 F. 2d 712, 716-17 (7th Cir. 1991).

143. Article IX §2(a) of the Missouri Constitution states in pertinent part that “[t]he supervision of

instruction in the public schools shall be vested in a state board of education. . . .”

The State Board of Education for the State of Missouri is the “State Educational Agency” (SEA) for

the State of Missouri, as that term is defined in the IDEA, 20 U.S.C. §1401(28).

144. Section 162.670 RSMo states in pertinent part:

“. . . it is hereby declared the policy of the state of Missouri to provide or to required public schools to provide to all handicapped and severely handicapped children within the ages prescribed herein, as an integral part of Missouri’s

Page 43 of 60

system of gratuitous education, special educational services sufficient to meet the needs and maximize the capabilities of handicapped and severely handicapped children.”

In Lagares v.