before the hearing panel empowered by … e. kennedy, ... 2001 mr. martin and mr. ellis issued an...
[…] Therefore, the provisions of the State Plan constitute the yardstick by which this Panel must determine whether the School District provided FAPE to the Student which meets his needs and maximizes his capabilities or, as the Lagares Court defined it, to provide special educational services sufficient to meet the needs and increase to the highest degree the capabilities of the Student.

146. The IDEA regulations, 34 C.F.R. §300.502(3)(b) state in pertinent part as follows:

“(b) Parent right to evaluation at public expense.

(1) A parent has the right to an independent educational evaluation at

public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the

public agency.

(2) If a parent requests an independent educational evaluation at public

expense, the public agency must, without unnecessary delay, either —

Page 44 of 60

(I) Initiate a hearing under §300.507 to show that its evaluation is

appropriate; or,

(ii) Ensure that an independent educational evaluation is provided

at public expense, unless the agency demonstrates in a hearing under

§300.507 that the evaluation obtained by the parent did not meet

agency criteria.”

147. The State Plan, Section V.2.B, p. 47, states that “the right to an independent educational

evaluation assures”:

“B. that parents have the right to an independent evaluation at public expense for

any agency evaluation, or any component of that evaluation, with which the parents