before the florida public service commission€¦  · web viewflorida public service commission in...
[…] Other than the cut-off date, this issue is identical to Issue 27. The arguments presented in

support of FPL’s position on Issue 27 apply with equal force here and are incorporated by

reference.

FPL understands that Issue 30 has been included to accommodate the FRF’s position that

FPL should be penalized under Chapter 350 of the Florida Statutes for the performance of its

poles in the 2005 storm season and that such penalties should continue up through the date of

hurricane Wilma. The FRF’s position is patently absurd regardless of the cut-off date used.

Section 350.127 provides that “the commission may impose upon any regulated company that is

found to have refused to comply with or willfully violated any lawful rule or order of the

commission, or any statute administered by the commission.” (Emphasis added). As explained

in Issue 27, FPL’s pole population has performed well in both non-hurricane and hurricane

conditions, and FPL has a strong program for inspecting those poles. FPL has not refused to