before the florida public service commission€¦  · web viewflorida public service commission in...
[…] support of FPL’s position on Issue 28 apply with equal force here and are incorporated by

reference.

FPL understands that Issue 31 has been included to accommodate the FRF’s position that

FPL should be penalized under Chapter 350 of the Florida Statutes because of alleged

deficiencies in its vegetation management program leading up to the 2005 storm season and that

such penalties should continue up through the date of hurricane Wilma. The FRF’s position is

patently absurd regardless of the cut-off date used. Section 350.127 provides that “the

commission may impose upon any regulated company that is found to have refused to comply

with or willfully violated any lawful rule or order of the commission, or any statute administered

by the commission.” (Emphasis added). As explained in Issue 28, FPL’s vegetation

management performance has been and remains in line with other utilities in the state as well as

nationally. This performance has been achieved despite difficult challenges in FPL’s service

territory.