before the florida public service commission final complaint and...4. lcec purchases all of its...
[…] 7. LCEC transferred to FPL in 2015 thousands of acres of service territory inside of

which LCEC served only five buildings (a melon barn, a sod maintenance barn, a pump house, a

building for storage of mining equipment and a fire station); in a territory swap. The obvious

rural nature of this vast territory is demonstrative of those predominantly undeveloped portions

of LCEC’s remaining service territory. Former LCEC customers in the area and any new

customers in the territory will now receive FPL’s lower monthly rates and contributions in aid of

construction charges.

8. Section 425.02 of the Rural Cooperative Law, titled “Purpose,” provides that rural

cooperatives such as LCEC are organized for the sole purpose “[of] supplying electric energy

and promoting and extending the use thereof in rural areas.”

9. Section 425.03(1) of the Rural Cooperative Law defines a “rural area” as “any

area not included within the boundaries of any incorporated or unincorporated city, town, village,

or borough having a population in excess of 2,500 persons.”

3