before the florida public service commission final complaint and...4. lcec purchases all of its...
[…] between and among LCEC customers served within the municipal boundaries of Cape Coral,
including the City, and the remainder of LCEC’s customers located in the predominantly rural
areas of the five counties in which LCEC provides service. These disparities affect the
relationship between and among customers in ways which should and must be reflected in
different rate classifications.
VI. The Commission Has Authority to Review and Prescribe LCEC’s Rate Structure
37. The Commission possesses authority to exercise jurisdiction over LCEC’s rate
structure by statute and Commission precedent.
38. Section 366.04(2)(b), Florida Statues, states that the Commission has the power
“[t]o prescribe a rate structure for all electric utilities.” Section 366.02(2), Florida Statutes,
9
defines “Electric Utility” as “any municipal electric utility, investor-owned electric utility, or
rural electric cooperative which owns, maintains, or operates an electric generation,
transmission, or distribution system within the state.” Because LCEC is a rural electric
cooperative which owns an electric distribution system in Florida, it is therefore an “electric
utility” as defined in Section 366.02(2), Florida Statutes.
39. The Commission’s Rate Structure Order, discussed earlier in this