before the florida public service commission final complaint and...4. lcec purchases all of its...
[…] cooperatives such as LCEC are organized for the sole purpose “[of] supplying electric energy

and promoting and extending the use thereof in rural areas.”

9. Section 425.03(1) of the Rural Cooperative Law defines a “rural area” as “any

area not included within the boundaries of any incorporated or unincorporated city, town, village,

or borough having a population in excess of 2,500 persons.”

3

Page 4: Before the Florida Public Service Commission Final Complaint and...4. LCEC purchases all of its power requirements from Florida Power & Light Company (FPL) pursuant to a wholesale

10. Section 425.04(4) of the Rural Cooperative Law, titled “Powers,” further provides

that a rural cooperative shall have the power “to generate, manufacture, purchase, acquire,

accumulate and transmit electric energy, and to distribute, sell, supply, and dispose of electric

energy in rural areas to its members, to governmental agencies and political subdivisions, and to

other persons not in excess of 10 percent of the number of its members.”

11. Upon information and belief, Cape Coral is the only major city located within

LCEC’s service territory and is the location of approximately 45 percent of LCEC’s customer

base and annual revenue (approximately $175 million of LCEC’s total revenue of approximately