before the federal maritime commission … · the port authority of new york and new jersey...
[…] C.F.R. § 502.62(b)(2)(iv) (emphasis added).

Although this is a dispositive motion, Maher conducted the discussion required by the

Amended Initial Order in this proceeding for other motions before filing this motion to strike.

Despite Maher’s repeated requests to the Port Authority, on February 29, 2016, in the course of

preparing the joint status report the Port Authority rejected Maher’s request to cure the defects

with respect to the affirmative defenses and indicated it would oppose a motion.

LEGAL STANDARD

Commission Rules 46 C.F.R. §§ 502.62(b)(2)(iv) & 502.69 govern. Rule 62(b)(2)

expressly mandates that the “answer must be verified and contain . . . [a]ny affirmative defenses,

including allegations of any additional facts on which the affirmative defenses are based.”

(emphasis added). And, Rule 69 expressly provides that a request for an order or ruling must be

by motion and that a dispositive motion pertains to a motion for a decision on a pleading,

including a determination on a part of a proceeding, as is the case with this motion.