before the federal maritime commission … · the port authority of new york and new jersey...
[…] (emphasis added). And, Rule 69 expressly provides that a request for an order or ruling must be

by motion and that a dispositive motion pertains to a motion for a decision on a pleading,

including a determination on a part of a proceeding, as is the case with this motion.

Page 10: BEFORE THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION … · the port authority of new york and new jersey respondent maher terminals, ... no. 14–cv–00735 lhk, 2014 wl 4090809 (n.d. cal. aug

Maher’s Motion to Strike the Port Authority’s Affirmative Defenses Page 5 of 15

Also, Commission Rule § 502.12 provides, in pertinent part, that “for situations which

are not covered by a specific Commission rule, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure will be

followed to the extent that they are consistent with sound administrative practice.” The federal

jurisprudence applying Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(f) accords with the Commission’s specific rule on

point. The federal rule provides that a court may, upon motion made by a party or on its own,

“strike from a pleading an insufficient defense or any redundant, immaterial, impertinent, or