before the federal communications commission washington, d ... · weather and sports. in addition...
[…] developing Internet-delivered video programming services are not yet known, and this

Notice leaves a number of critical issues unexplored. The comments that follow identify

issues that affect the Commission’s ability to achieve its policy goals and offer solutions

to certain practical implementation problems that arise when applying basic MVPD

requirements in the online context.

II. Retransmission Consent on OVD Platforms Will Expand Programming Choices and Foster Broadcaster Innovation and Local Service

The Notice observes that Section 325(b)(1)(A) of the Act provides that “[n]o cable

system or other multichannel video programming distributor shall retransmit the signal

of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except (A) with the express authority of

the originating station…”9 As a result, “to the extent that an Internet-based distributor of

video programming qualifies as an MVPD, it must receive the consent of the

broadcaster before retransmitting the broadcaster’s signal.”10 The Notice also observes