before the federal aviation administration … · 2 interests of the traveling public and the...
[…] Port Authority has consistently refused to share any meaningful information

regarding the specifics of the operational costs of the airfield.

165. At best, the Port Authority’s rate setting methodology for calculating

the Flight Fee is opaque. The rate setting methodology lacks transparency and

therefore violates federal law. See, e.g., Rates and Charges Policy, §§ 3.4, 3.4.1;

Bombardier, 2004 WL 3198208, at *13; Brendan Airways, 479 F.3d at 34; Valley

Aviation Services, LLP, 2011 WL 2274635, at *47.

71

4. The EWR Flight Fee Unlawfully Discriminates

Against EWR Users.

166. Federal law requires not only that rates and charges be reasonable,

but also that charges be imposed uniformly among similar aeronautical users. See

49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(1) (airports must “be available for public use on reasonable

conditions and without unjust discrimination.”) (emphasis added); Rates and

Charges Policy, 78 Fed. Reg. at 55334, §§ 3 (“[a]eronautical fees may not unjustly

discriminate against aeronautical users or user groups”) (emphasis added); Id. at

3.1 (“[t]he airport proprietor must apply a consistent methodology in establishing