before the federal aviation administration … · 2 interests of the traveling public and the...
[…] Sponsor Assurances.

113. The regulations promulgated under Part 16 of Title 14 (Aeronautics

and Space) of the Code of Federal Regulations provide that the FAA has the

authority to adjudicate certain disputes between air carriers and airport

52

proprietors. 14 C.F.R. § 16.1(a). Specifically, the FAA is empowered to investigate

and adjudicate a complaint that an airport proprietor has violated the binding

Sponsor Assurances. Id.

114. As shown herein, the Port Authority has violated the federal mandate

that “airport fees, rates and charges must be reasonable.” 49 U.S.C. § 47101(a)(12);

49 U.S.C. § 47107 (requiring airport sponsors to give assurance that “the airport

will be available for public use on reasonable conditions and without unjust

discrimination”); see also Sponsor Assurances, § 22.a (requiring that the airport

proprietor “make the airport available as an airport for public use on reasonable

terms”).

115. The Port Authority has also violated the Sponsor Assurance that