before the federal aviation administration … · 2 interests of the traveling public and the...
[…] Capacity Expansion Act of 1987; the FAA Authorization Act of 1994; and the FAA

Reauthorization Act of 1996. These statutes are codified at 49 U.S.C. 47101, et seq.”

64 Fed. Reg. 7696 (Feb. 16, 1999).

171. The regulatory framework of these four closely related statutes can be

distilled as follows: Airport operators are eligible for federal funding only if they use

aeronautical revenues for the operation or capital improvement of the airports, or

the airport-owned facilities that are “directly and substantially” related to the

airport. 49 U.S.C. § 47107(b)(1).

172. The law carves out one narrow exception to this rule: the airport

operator may divert aeronautical revenues but only if (a) such expenditures are

73

governed by a “provision enacted not later than September 2, 1982, in a law

controlling financing by the airport operator or owner”; and (b) the expenditures are

used for “the general debt obligations or other facilities of the owner or operator.”

49 U.S.C. § 47107(b)(2). It is this “grandfather” exception that the Port Authority