before the director department of … · vehicle's odometer reading at the conclusion of his...
[…] (a) Violates any section of this chapter [the Motor Vehicle Inspection Program (Health and Saf. Code§ 44000, et seq.)] and the regulations adopted pi.rrsuant to it, which related to the licensed activities.

(c) Violates any of the regulations adopted by the director pursuant to this chapter.

(d) Commits any act involving dishonesty, fraud, or deceit whereby another is injured ...

17 17. Health & Saf. Code section 44072.10 states, in pertinent part:

18

19

20

21

22

(c) The department shall revoke the license of any smog check technician or station licensee who fraudulently certifies vehicles or participates in the fraudulent inspection of vehicles. A fraudulent inspection includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:

(1) Clean piping, as defined by the department ...

23 18. California Code of Regulations, title 16, section3340 states, in pertinent part, that

24 "' [ c ]lean piping' for the purposes of Health and Safety Code section 44072.1 0( c )(1 ), means the