before the director department of … · vehicle's odometer reading at the conclusion of his...
[…] 7 in the name of the licensee may be likewise revoked or suspended by the director.

8 12. California Code ofRegulations, title 16, section 3340.28, subdivision (e), states that

9 "[u]pon renewal of an unexpired Basic Area Technician license or an Advanced Emission

10 Specialist Technician license issued prior to the effective date of this regulation, the licensee may

11 apply to renew as a Smog Check Inspector, Smog Check Repair Technician, or both.

12 STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROVISIONS

13 13. Bus. & Prof. Code section 9884.7 states, in pertinent part:

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

(a) The director, where the automotive repair dealer cannot show there was a bona fide error, may deny, suspend, revoke or place on probation the registration of an automotive repair dealer for any of the following acts or omissions related to the conduct of the business of the automotive repair dealer, which are done by the automotive repair dealer or any automotive technician, employee, partner, officer, or member of the automotive repair dealer.

(1) Making or authorizing in any manner or by any means whatever any statement written or oral which is untrue or misleading, and which is known, or which by the exercise of reasonable care should be known, to be untrue or misleading.

( 4) Any other conduct that constitutes fraud.

(6) Failure in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted pursuant to it.

(7) Any willful departure from or disregard of accepted trade standards for good and workmanlike repair in any material respect, which is prejudicial to another without consent of the owner or his or her duly authorized representative.

(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), the director may suspend, revoke or place on probation the registrfl,tion for all places of business operated in this state by an automotive repair dealer upon a finding that the automotive repair dealer has, or is,

4 Accusation

Page 22: BEFORE THE DIRECTOR DEPARTMENT OF … · vehicle's odometer reading at the conclusion of his road test was 45,664 miles. 7. . Mr. Vietzke performed a visual inspection of the Camry's

1 engaged in a course of repeated and willful violations of this chapter, or regulations adopted pursuant to it.

2 14. Bus. & Prof. Code section 22, subdivision (a), states:

3

4

5