before the commission on state mandates · reimbursement by the commission on state mandates to...
[…] The SPI is required to develop an alternative accountability system for schools under the jurisdiction of a county board of education, or county superintendent of schools, community day schools, nonpublic, nonsectarian schools, and alternative schools serving high-risk pupils, including continuation high schools and opportunity schools.18 Section 52052.5 requires the SPI to establish an advisory committee to advise the SPI and SBE on “all appropriate matters relative to the creation of the Academic Performance Index and the implementation of the Immediate Intervention/Underperforming School Program and the High Achieving/Improving Schools Program.”19

The API is also used to meet federal “Adequate Yearly Progress” requirements under the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 (NCLB).