before the administrator united states … · 2015. 8. 3. · before the administrator united...
[…] permitting review, there is no enforceable measures ensuring that air quality is
protected and the pollution control determinations were correct. As EPA has explained:
A boiler’s maximum heat input rate is thus a measure of its size or capacity. Clearly, then, a coal-fired boiler’s heat input rate is directly related to the amount of pollution it can emit. Congress’ understanding of this fact in the context of the Clean Air Act is evidenced by the fact that heat input is used to determine which sources are potentially subject to the statutory PSD program. See 42 U.S.C. § 7479(1) (defining “fossil-fuel fired steam electric plants of more than two hundred and fifty million British thermal units per hour heat input” as a type of stationary source). As an example of the direct relationship between heat input capacity an the amount of pollution, [a boiler] permitted to burn coal containing an specific amount of sulfur dioxide (SO2), as measured in pounds of SO2 per mmBtu.