before the administrator united states … · 2015. 8. 3. · before the administrator united...
[…] 2) The particulate monitoring in the permit is deficient.
3) The permit incorporates by reference various “plans” that were not included in the application, not subject to public comment, and not reviewed by DNR and EPA as part of the permit issuance.
I. THE MAXIMUM GROSS GENERATION, HEAT INPUT, AND FUEL USEAGE REPRESENTED IN THE PERMIT APPLICATION FOR EPA-ISSUED PSD PERMIT EPA-5-77-A-3 AND DNR-ISSUED PERMIT NS-79-60-05 MUST BE INCLUDED AS ENFORCEABLE PERMIT REQUIREMENTS.
Title V permits must include all applicable requirements for each emission
source at a facility. 40 C.F.R. § 70.2 (applicable requirements include “[a]ny standard or
other requirement provided for in [the SIP] or promulgated by EPA… [and] [a]ny term
or condition of any preconstruction permits issued pursuant to [the PSD program]…”).
This includes all requirements of preconstruction permits. Id.
A. Background on Permit History for Edgewater
In 1977, U.S. EPA issued a Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) permit
for the Edgewater plant, providing for construction of Unit 5, and issued a revised PSD