before the administrator refinery, waste water treatment …€¦ · bucket brigade requesting...
[…] whether the source is meeting those requirements. Increased source accountability and better

3 Id. 4 Permit Application, I-3. 5 While damage caused by hurricanes Katrina and Rita has displaced members temporarily, many members own property in Chalmette and plan to return.

Page 6: BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR Refinery, Waste Water Treatment …€¦ · Bucket Brigade Requesting Administrator to Object to the Issuance of Two Proposed Title V Operating Permits, No

4

enforcement should result.”6 To further this goal, Louisiana’s Part 70 regulations, like 40 C.F.R.

§ 70.7(a)(5), provide: “The permitting authority shall provide a statement that sets forth the

legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions of any permit issued to a Part 70 source,

including references to the applicable statutory or regulatory provisions.”7

In the proposed Title V permits, LDEQ lists proposed emission limits for criteria

pollutants and precursors including PM10, SO2, NOx, CO and VOC.8 However, LDEQ failed to

list the emission limits set in the permits under which the emission sources comprising the Waste