before laurie bennett, student * an administrative...
[…] Parents.

DISCUSSION

This case comes before the OAH in a most unusual posture. For the 2016/2017 school

year, an IEP team determined the Student should pursue a certificate of completion rather than a

diploma. The Parents disagreed with the team’s decision but did not challenge it at a hearing, as

it had the right to do. Thus, for that year, the Student pursued a certificate.

Effective July 1, 2017, however, Maryland law gave parents greater control over decisions

about whether their children would pursue a certificate or a diploma. Educ. Article § 8-405(f)

(2018).9 Under the new law, “an individualized education program team shall obtain written

consent from a parent if the team proposes to …[e]nroll the child in an alternative education

program that does not issue or provide credits toward a Maryland high school diploma.”

Id. 8-405(f)(1)(i). If the parent does not consent, the local education agency, such as the MCPS,

9 See Laws of Md. 2017 ch. 727 § 1, effective July 1, 2017.

12