before laurie bennett, student * an administrative...
[…] Hartmann, 118 F.3d at 1001.
The IEP is the mechanism by which FAPE is achieved. After a local educational agency
has evaluated a child and determined that the child has a disability and is eligible for services
17
under the IDEA, the local educational agency is required to have in place an IEP. The IEP must
take into account:
(i) the strengths of the child; (ii) the concerns of the parents for enhancing the education of their child; (iii) the results of the initial evaluation or most recent evaluation of the child;
and (iv) the academic, developmental, and functional needs of the child.
20 U.S.C.A. § 1414(d)(3)(A) (2017). The IDEA defines an IEP, in part, as “a statement of
measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals, designed to . . . meet the
child’s needs that result from the child’s disability to enable the child to be involved in and make
progress in the general education curriculum . . . and . . . meet each of the other educational
needs that result from the child’s disability.” 20 U.S.C.A. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(II); see also 34
C.F.R. § 300.320(a)(2)(i) (“IEP . . . must include . . . [a] statement of measurable annual goals,
including academic and functional goals.”). Among other things, the IEP depicts a student’s