before laurie bennett, student * an administrative...
[…] that he will only achieve success in a certificate program and, as a result, he and the Parents

reject the MCPS’s best judgment.

Although Section 8-405(f) has no analog in federal law, the IDEA does permit parents

some latitude to reject a local education agency’s best judgment about the special education

services a student needs to receive a FAPE. If a parent does not consent to testing, the local

education agency may pursue due process options; “[p]arental consent for evaluation shall not be

construed as consent for placement for receipt of special education and related services.” 20

U.S.C.A. §1414(a)(1)(D)(i)(I). “An agency that is responsible for making a free appropriate

public education available to a child with a disability under this subchapter shall seek to

obtain informed consent from the parent of such child before providing special education and

related services to the child.” 20 U.S.C.A. §1414(a)(1)(D)(i)(II). If a parent does not consent

10 If the Student remains in a diploma program in a public school, the Student could leave theeducation classes at

and enter general The MCPS asserts that this option would cause even more problems for the