before laurie bennett, student * an administrative...
[…] Sch. Dist. of Greenville Cty., 303 F.3d

523, 532 (4th Cir. 2002). The Supreme Court in Rowley similarly observed that a student’s

achievement of passing marks and advancement from grade to grade is an important factor in

determining if a student received educational benefit. Rowley, 458 U.S. at 207 n.28.

To the maximum extent appropriate, school districts must educate children with

disabilities with their non-disabled peers. Id. § 1412(a)(5); see also COMAR 13A.05.01.10. This

requirement is referred to as “least restrictive environment.” 20 U.S.C.A. § 1412(a)(5) (2017).

The IDEA mandates that “removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational

environment [shall occur] only when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that

education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved

satisfactorily.” Id. § 1412(a)(5)(A). A local education agency (like the MCPS) “must ensure that

a continuum of alternative placements is available to meet the needs of children with disabilities

for special education and related services.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.115(a) (2018). The continuum shall