before laurie bennett, student * an administrative...
[…] 17

Page 18: BEFORE LAURIE BENNETT, STUDENT * AN ADMINISTRATIVE …marylandpublicschools.org/.../HearingDecisions/2020/1/19-H-MONT-… · 19/01/2020  · Resume o : P-41. Resume ofDr : P-42. Letters

under the IDEA, the local educational agency is required to have in place an IEP. The IEP must

take into account:

(i) the strengths of the child; (ii) the concerns of the parents for enhancing the education of their child; (iii) the results of the initial evaluation or most recent evaluation of the child;

and (iv) the academic, developmental, and functional needs of the child.

20 U.S.C.A. § 1414(d)(3)(A) (2017). The IDEA defines an IEP, in part, as “a statement of

measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals, designed to . . . meet the

child’s needs that result from the child’s disability to enable the child to be involved in and make

progress in the general education curriculum . . . and . . . meet each of the other educational

needs that result from the child’s disability.” 20 U.S.C.A. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(II); see also 34

C.F.R. § 300.320(a)(2)(i) (“IEP . . . must include . . . [a] statement of measurable annual goals,

including academic and functional goals.”). Among other things, the IEP depicts a student’s