before laurie bennett, student * an administrative...
[…] it may not pursue due process. 20 U.S.C.A. §1414(a)(1)(D)(ii)(II). Thus, the Parents have the

ultimate right to reject special education services. While the Parents here have not outright

rejected special education services, they have rejected the type of services the MCPS has

recommended. They have that right, absent the MCPS’ successful due process complaint on the

issue of whether the Student should pursue a certificate instead of a diploma. With this

background in mind, I will discuss the general framework of the IDEA.

Special education is governed by the IDEA. 20 U.S.C.A. § 1400 (2017). The IDEA is

intended “to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate

public education [FAPE] that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet

their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living.”

Id. § 1400(d)(1)(A); see also Educ. § 8-403 (2018). The IDEA defines FAPE as special

education and related services that:

(A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge;

(B) meet the standards of the State educational agency; (C) include an appropriate preschool, elementary school, or secondary school

education in the State involved; and (D) are provided in conformity with the individualized education program

required under section 1414(d) of this title.

20 U.S.C.A. § 1401(9) (2017); see also Educ. § 8-401(a)(3).

The United States Supreme Court was first called upon to interpret what Congress meant

by FAPE in Bd. of Educ. of the Hendrick Hudson Central School Dist. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176

(1982).