before closing that killer deal: considerations for...
[…] Page 7 of 35

may not vacate an award even if it contains a legal or factual error on its face which results in substantial injustice.” (Marsch v. Williams, supra, at pp. 243–244, 28 Cal.Rptr.2d 402.)

Adding to the “con” side is that it is “[p]recisely because arbitrators wield such mighty and largely unchecked power, the Legislature has taken an increasingly more active role in protecting the fairness of the process.” Luce Forward, 162 Cal.App.4th at 729; citing, Azteca Construction, Inc. v. ADR Consulting, Inc., 121 Cal.App.4th 1156, 1165 (2004). Besides adding section 1281.9 to the California Arbitration Act – which statute, as amended in 2001, requires a proposed neutral arbitrator to “disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial” – by law parties can now exercise “an unqualified right to remove a proposed arbitrator based on any disclosure required by law which could affect his or her neutrality.