bdo china dahua cpa co., ltd.; ernst & young hua ming ... states of america before the...
[…] public accounting firms ("foreign firms"i and the obligations of firms, both foreign and

domestic, to produce foreign firms' documents. Section 1 06(b) requires any foreign finn that

engages in certain specified activities (i.e., "triggering conditions") to produce documents

directly to either the Board or the Commission upon request. I d. § 7216(b )( 1 ). Section 1 06( e)

provides, "A willful refusal to comply, in whole or in part, with any request by the Commission

or the Board under this section, shall be deemed a violation of this Act." Id. § 7216(e).

2 The Act defines "foreign public accounting finn" to mean "a public accounting fim1 that is organized and operates under the laws of a foreign government or political subdivision thereof." 15 U.S. C. § 7216(g).

7

Page 21: BDO China Dahua CPA Co., Ltd.; Ernst & Young Hua Ming ... STATES OF AMERICA Before the SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING File Nos. 3-14872, 3-15116 In the