bcr benjamin c. riggs, jr. - rhode island1-2-14).pdfbcr benjamin c. riggs, jr. january 2, 2014 ......
[…] Util. Dist. No. 1 of Snohomish County Wash. v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm’n, 471 F.3d 1053, 1066 (9th Cir. 2006), aff’d in part and rev’d in part, Morgan Stanley Capital Group v. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 of Snohomish County Wash., 128 S.Ct. 2733 (2008). . xxvii Federal Regulation and Development of Power (“Federal Power Act”), 16 U.S.C. 824a. (2006).

Page 47: BCR Benjamin C. Riggs, Jr. - Rhode Island1-2-14).pdfBCR Benjamin C. Riggs, Jr. January 2, 2014 ... rmcriggs@earthlink.net . ... markets for export of wind turbine products and services,

15

xxviii Id., 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b) (2006) (providing that a rate may not “exceed[] the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy”); 18 C.F.R. 292.304(a)(2) (providing that no electric utility shall “pay more than the avoided costs for purchases”). xxix See Windway Techs., Inc v.