bcr benjamin c. riggs, jr. - rhode island1-2-14).pdfbcr benjamin c. riggs, jr. january 2, 2014 ......
[…] 119

112. Id. § 40-2-124(1)(c)(I)(E).

The advoca-cy group advanced three main arguments. First, ATI described its

113. Id. § 40-2-124(1)(a)(II). 114. Id. § 40-2-124(1)(a)(V). 115. Id. § 40-2-124(1)(a)(VI) (emphasis added). 116. Id. § 40-2-124(1)(c)(II)(A). 117. Id. § 40-2-124(1)(f)(I). The Colorado Public Utilities Commission oversees the Renewable Energy Standard. See id. § 40-2-101 (establishing the Public Utilities Commis-sion). 118. See id. § 40-2-124(1)(g)(I)(A)–(B) (“[T]he commission shall establish a maximum retail rate impact of this section of two percent of the total electric bill annually for each customer. The retail rate impact shall be determined net of new alternative sources of electricity supply from noneligible energy sources that are reasonably available at the time of the determination. . . . If the retail rate impact does not exceed the maximum impact permitted . . . the qualifying utility may acquire more than the minimum amount of eligi-ble energy resources and renewable energy credits . . . .”). 119. Amended Complaint for Declaratory Relief at ¶ 2, Am. Tradition Inst. v. Colorado, No. 1:11-cv-00859-WJM-KLM (D. Colo. Apr. 22, 2011). The complaint was also brought by the American Tradition Partnership and individual plaintiff Rod Lueck. Id.