bcr benjamin c. riggs, jr. - rhode island1-2-14).pdfbcr benjamin c. riggs, jr. january 2, 2014 ......
[…] 241. See California’s Economy Dips to No. 9 in World, SACRAMENTO BEE (Jan. 13, 2012), http://www.sacbee.com/2012/01/13/4184193/californias-economy-dips-to-no.html (re-porting that California is the ninth biggest economy in the world). 242. Goldstene, 2011 WL 6934797, at *16 (concluding that California’s Low Carbon Fuel Standard impermissibly controlled conduct outside of its borders). 243. Id. at *13–15. 244. See supra Part I.A.2.c. 245. See COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40-2-124(1)(d) (“The commission shall not restrict the qualifying retail utility’s ownership of renewable energy credits if the qualifying retail utili-ty . . . uses definitions of eligible energy resources that are limited to those identified in paragraph (a) [defining renewable energy] of this subsection.”). 246. Compare COLO. REV. STAT. § 40-2-124(1)(a) (West 2004 & Supp. 2011) (outlining Colorado’s REC requirement), with MD. CODE ANN., PUB. UTIL. § 7-701 (LexisNexis 2010) (no similar REC requirement).