bcr benjamin c. riggs, jr. - rhode island1-2-14).pdfbcr benjamin c. riggs, jr. january 2, 2014 ......
[…] 105. COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40-2-124(d) (West 2004 & Supp. 2011). The Colorado RPS requires unbundled RECs. HOLT & WISER, supra note

76, at 5 table 1. For a descrip-tion of RECs, see supra Part I.B.1. 106. Id. § 40-2-124(1)(c)(I)(E). 107. Id. § 40-2-124(1). These excluded providers must generate 10 percent of their energy from renewable sources by 2020. Id. § 40-2-124(1)(c)(V). 108. See id. § 40-2-124(1)(d) (“The commission shall not restrict the qualifying retail utility’s ownership of renewable energy credits if the qualifying retail utility . . . uses defini-tions of eligible energy resources that are limited to those identified in paragraph (a) [de-fining renewable energy] of this subsection . . . .”). 109. 4 COLO. CODE REGS. § 723-3:3654(e) (2010) (“For purposes of compliance with the renewable energy standard, each kilowatt-hour of eligible energy generated in Colora-do, other than retail renewable distributed generation, shall be