bbb auto line audit · maintain certain records and arrange an annual audit “to determine whether...
[…] (and

manufacturers participating in BBB agree to be thus bound even where it’s not required by state

law.)

78 Honda stopped participating in April (and last made BBB AUTO LINE available for the

2012 model year).

79

See note 67.

80 Thus, where FTC Rule 703.2 requires warrantors to disclose “[t]he name and address of the

Mechanism, or the name and a telephone number of the Mechanism which consumers may use

without charge” (emphasis added), Ohio regulations require both an address and a telephone number.

Ohio Administrative Code 109:4-4-03(C)(2).

81 OHIO REVISED CODE § 1345.74(A) provides:

At the time of purchase, the manufacturer, either directly or through its agent or its

authorized dealer, shall provide to the consumer a written statement on a separate

piece of paper, in ten-point type, all capital letters, in substantially the following

form: IMPORTANT: IF THIS VEHICLE IS DEFECTIVE, YOU MAY BE

ENTITLED UNDER STATE LAW TO A REPLACEMENT OR TO

COMPENSATION.

82 OHIO ADMINISTRATIVE CODE § 109:4-4-03(F)(3).