bayou bridge pipeline, llc th 16 judicial district … · pipeline is located in the low-income,...
[…] Succession of Rosalie Vital, et al., 31st JDC, Docket No. C-588-17, (Nov. 21, 2017) (includes

“Default Defendants”). 4 In its Petition for Expropriation, BBP names over 390 defendants, including 89 “located”

defendants, 251 “absentee” defendants, and 53 “deceased” defendants. As of Oct. 29, 2018, BBP

has filed Motions for Entry of Preliminary Default against 53 defendant landowners in this suit.

5

▪ The Delegation of the Sovereign Power of Eminent Domain to Private Entities

and the Common Carrier Regulatory Scheme.

Article I, sec. 4(B)(4) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 allows takings of property by

private entities authorized by law to expropriate for a “public and necessary purpose and with

just compensation paid to the owner.” La. Const. Art. 1, sec. 4(B)(4). Pursuant to La. R.S.

45:251, “all persons engaged in the transportation of petroleum as public utilities and common

carriers for hire; or which on proper showing may be legally held a common carrier from the