bayou bridge pipeline, llc th 16 judicial district … · pipeline is located in the low-income,...
[…] No federal or state authority oversees the designation

of common carrier petroleum pipelines claiming authority to expropriate in Louisiana. 9 BBP’s Brief in Opposition to Appeal, in Atchafalaya Basinkeeper, et al, v. Bayou Bridge

Pipeline, LLC, No. 18-CA-0417, La. App. 1 June 21, 2018, annexed hereto as Appendix A.

11

must require much more of such entities prior to allowing them to exercise such a weighty and

important power over the rights of landowners.

C. The Void in Oversight Violates the Rights to Property and Due Process Protected by the

Louisiana Constitution.

Article I, sec. 2 of the Louisiana Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be deprived

of life, liberty, or property, except by due process of law.” Article I, sec. 4 provides that “[e]very

person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property”

and that the “right is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of

the police power.” The right to property and due process were “designed to protect citizens

against arbitrary or unauthorized governmental takings.” Gray v. State Through Dept. of

Highways, App. 3 Cir.1966, 191 So.2d 802, writ refused 250 La. 22, 193 So.2d 529, writ