batson challenges and the jury project: is new york ready
[…] Id.95 See id. § 270.25. This section states that "[a] peremptory challenge is an objection to a

prospective juror for which no reason need be assigned. Upon any peremptory challenge,the court must exclude the person challenged from service." Id.

96 See Gary Spencer, Kaye Plans Jury System Reforms, N.Y. L.J., Aug. 26, 1993, at 1.97 See THE JuRY PRoJEcT, supra note 17, at 66 (citing Swain v. Alabama, 380 U.S. 202,