batson challenges and the jury project: is new york ready
[…] LAw § 270 (McKinney 1993).90 See N.Y. CRIM. PRoc. LAw § 270.10(1) (McKinney 1993). This section provides that:A challenge to the panel is an objection made to the entire panel of prospective trialjurors returned for the term and may be taken to such panel or to any additional panelthat may be ordered by the court. Such a challenge may be made only by the defendantand only on the ground that there has been such a departure from the requirements ofthe judiciary law in the drawing or return of the panel as to result in substantial preju-dice to the defendant.

Id.91 See N.Y. CRIM. PRoc. LAw § 270.15(1)(a) (McKinney 1993).92 Id. § 270.15(1)(c). This section provides that "Itihe scope of such examination shall be

within the discretion of the court. After the parties have concluded their examinations ofthe prospective jurors, the court may ask such further questions as it deems proper regard-ing the qualifications of such prospective jurors." Id.