baseball and the antitrust laws - flash: the fordham law archive
[…] That which in its consummation is not commerce does not become com-merce among the States because the transportation that we have mentionedtakes place. To repeat the illustrations given by the Court below, a firm oflawyers sending out a member to argue a case, or the Chautauqua lecture bu-reau sending out lecturers, does not engage in such commerce because the law-yer or lecturer goes to another State."'16

Application of a Legal FormdaSince Justice Holmes lays such emphasis on the decision of the Dis-

trict of Columbia Court of Appeals, we shall use that decision as a

§ 1. "Every contract, combination in the form of trust or othervise, or conspiracy,

in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign na-tions, is hereby declared to be illegal ....

§ 2. "Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine orconspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the tradeor commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, -hall be deemedguilty of a misdemeanor ....