barrett brown - gov't opposition, motion to dismiss - 02-14-2014
[…] Case 3:12-cr-00317-L Document 99-1 Filed 02/14/14 Page 16 of 25 PageID 773
Government's Opposition to Motion to Dismiss - Page 17
36. In his motion, Brown complains that “search on the Internet cannot be in
furtherance of making restricting [sic] information public.” As Brown well knows,
restricted information is defined at 18 U.S.C. § 119, as information to include “the Social
Security number, the home address, home phone number, mobile phone number, personal
email, or home fax number of” the covered person.8 A search on the Internet absolutely
can result in the acquisition of restricted information.9 Plus, Brown’s previous acquisition
of restricted information from known hackers, and his continued association with these