barbara a. kauffma n (sbn# 121236) relation of charle s ... · 12/6/2012  · barbara a. kauffma n...
[…] (SOF If 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 22, Exs. L, O).

Relator seeks quo warranto relief because Halpin is unlawfully usurping the Office of Superior

Court Judge and violating his Constitutional right to have a judge who stands for election every six years,

and who is subject to oversight by the Commission on Judicial Performance. (SOF \.

I I I . DISCUSSION

A. A Quo Warranto Suit is Appropriate to Remedy Halpin's Ongoing Usurpation of the Office of Superior Court Judge.

The relevant procedural rule governing this application for suit or leave to sue is Code Civ. Pro. §

803, which provides in relevant part:

"An action may be brought by the attorney-general in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office... within this state. And the attorney-general must bring the action, whenever he has reason to believe that any such office. . . has been usurped, intruded into, or unlawfully held or exercised by any person, or when he is directed to do so by the governor." [Emphasis added.]

Halpin is properly a defendant in such a suit, since the office he purports to hold, that of Judge of

the Superior Court, Shasta County, is a public office of this State. See People ex rel. Chapman v. Rapsey

(1940) 16Cal. 2d 636, 639.