banking and cannabis — updated briefing on the …...2019/07/22 · bank hemp growers and...
[…] procedures.
− Requires the Federal banking regulators and Government Accountability Office (GAO) to submit reports and
recommendations, such as on diversity and inclusion.
Overview THE SAFE BANKING ACT
12
• The SAFE Banking Act covers depository institutions that offer a financial service to
cannabis-related legitimate businesses or service providers.
− “Depository institution” means a depository institution (as defined in 12 U.S.C. § 1813(c)); or a Federal credit
union or State credit union (as defined in 12 U.S.C. § 1752).
− “Financial service”
• means a “financial product or service,” as defined in 12 U.S.C. § 5481;
• plus the following additional products and services:
• the “business of insurance,” which is cross-referenced to mean
“the writing of insurance or the reinsuring of risks by an insurer”
as well as all necessary acts and related activities;
• whether performed directly or indirectly, functions related to payments or funds, where such payments or
funds are made or transferred by any means (e.g., payment cards, accounts, checks, or electronic funds
transfers);