bank liability under the antiterrorism act: the...
[…] 100. 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(2). Any financial institution that knowingly fails to comply is subject to a civil penalty in an amount that is the greater of $50,000 per violation or twice the amount of which the financial institution was required under subsection (a)(2) to retain possession or control. Id. 101. Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 301(a)(7), 110 Stat. 1214, 1247 (emphasis added). 102. RICHARD M. PIOUS, THE WAR ON TERRORISM AND THE RULE OF LAW 78 (2008). 103. Taxay, Schneider & Didow, supra note 86, at 9. 104. Id. at 11. Section 2339C also covers concealment, applying to a person who “knowingly conceals or disguises the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of any material support or resources, or any funds or proceeds of such funds” if he or she knows or intends that the support or resources are to be provided in violation of §§ 2339B or 2339C. See 18 U.S.C. § 2339C(c). 105. See JIMMY GURULÉ, UNFUNDING TERROR: THE LEGAL RESPONSE TO THE FINANCING OF GLOBAL TERRORISM 318 n.157 (2009) (“Section 2339C was intended to implement