bank liability under the antiterrorism act: the...
[…] Oct. 1, 1990) (statement of Sen. Grassley). 56. “Damages that, by statute, are three times the amount of actual damages that the fact-finder determines is owed.” Treble Damages, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). 57. See 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) (2012). The first successful terrorism case under the ATA was Ungar v. Palestine Liberation Organization, 402 F.3d 274 (1st Cir. 2005). It resulted in a $116 million judgment against the PLO and Palestinian Authority on behalf of the family of an American citizen murdered by terrorists in Israel. See id. at 276, 279. 58. Section 2337(2) does not allow suits against a “foreign state, an agency of a foreign state, or an officer or employee of a foreign state or an agency thereof acting within his or her official capacity or under color of legal authority.” 18 U.S.C. § 2337(2).