banco nacional de cuba v. chase manhattan bank: a move
[…] ment in possession of two Cuban railroads. Both railroads were expropriated during the revolu-tion, and Chase claimed four million dollars as set-off. This claim was disallowed under FederalRule of Civil Procedure 13(b) because Chase asserted the claim in its fiduciary capacity, while itwas being sued in its corporate capacity. Id. at 885-86; 505 F. Supp. at 435-36, 440.

41 658 F. 2d at 880 n.9.42 348 U.S. 356 (1955).43 Id. at 363.44 28 U.S.C. § 1607 (1976) states:

In any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign state inter-venes, in a court of the United States or of a State, the foreign state shall not beaccorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim-

(a) for which a foreign state would not be entitled to immunityunder section 1605 of this chapter had such claim been brought in a sepa-rate action against the foreign state; or

(b) arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subjectmatter of the claim of the foreign state; or

(c) to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief exceedingin amount or differing in kind from that sought by the foreign state.

45 28 U.S.C. § 1607(c) (1976).

Page 7: Banco Nacional de Cuba v. Chase Manhattan Bank: A Move

532 N.CJ. INT'L L. & COM. REG.