balancing erisa's anti-alienation provisions against
[…] 153. 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(4)(A)(iii); I.R.C. § 40l(a)(13)(C)(i)(III). 154. 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(4)(B); LR.C. § 401(a)(13)(C)(ii). 155. See ·29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(4)(C) and I.R.C. § 40l(a)(13)(C)(iii) (directing that where

survivor annuity requirements are present, attaching a nonparticipant spouse's interest requires written consent, an effective waiver, or the specific inclusion of the nonparticipant spouse's interest in the judgment, order, decree, or settlement).

156. I.R.C. § 6321 (2006) ("If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount ... shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.").