balancing erisa's anti-alienation provisions against
[…] According to the legislative findings codified in ERISA's initial section, the congressional rationale for enactment included a determination that "the continued well-being and security of millions of employees and their dependents are directly affected by [employee benefit] plans."31 As part of the comprehensive rules regulating employee benefits, the statute contains a provision relating to anti­alienation, which specifies that "[e]ach pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated."32 A corresponding provision in I.R.C. § 401(a)(13)(A) states that "[a] trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under [I.R.C. § 401] unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated."33

Neither ERISA nor the related I.R.C. sections supply meanings for the terms "assign" or "alienate."