background · web viewwithout accounting for potential project failures, retail sellers risk...
[…] This information is necessary for the CPUC to ensure that retail sellers consider grid reliability, portfolio diversity, locational diversity, and impacts to disadvantaged communities when they conduct RPS procurement. Therefore, Liberty shall comply with the statute and include the Bid Protocol Information identified above in its final RPS Plan.

Liberty's request to submit a Tier 3 advice letter to approve its solar and battery expansion project at its Luning facility is denied. Pursuant to California Pub. Util. Code § 399.14, an electrical corporation must file a formal application seeking approval of UOG so that the Commission can "apply traditional cost-of-service ratemaking" and ensure compliance for both of the following conditions:

"(1)  The eligible renewable energy resource utilizes a viable technology at a reasonable cost.

(2)  The eligible renewable energy resource provides comparable or superior value to ratepayers when compared to then-recent contracts for generation provided by eligible renewable energy resources."[footnoteRef:31] [31: https://leginfo.Legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displayText.xhtml?lawCode=PUC&division=1.&title=&part=1.&chapter=2.3.&article=16.#:~:text=399.14.,an%20eligible%20renewable%20energy%20resource. ]