background paper for the board of registered nursing
[…] Utilization with the NECs. The NECs are using these reports when working with the

Directors of Nursing at their assigned Schools when assisting them to find new and

alternative clinical placements. This has been particularly helpful during the COVID-19

pandemic as clinicals have been displaced from most acute care healthcare facilities.

These reports have been referenced by the NECs and the Program Directors when

working to complete requirement b. in the DCA Waiver DCA-20-03 Nursing Student

Clinical Hours and again in the newly enacted statute BPC § 2786.3(a)(3)(A)(i) where it

states: "The list of alternative agencies or facilities listed within 25 miles of the impacted

approved nursing program, campus, or location, as applicable, using the facility finder on

the Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development's website." Estimated

Completion Date: October 2021. Response Date: January 2021.

The auditor also made a number of legislative recommendations:

Recommendation 10