b rief mici uriae of rescrip tion olicy hoices …adam liptak, common ground for legal ad-versaries...
[…] 7

only “when health insurance is purchased” but also “how and when health care is paid for.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 18091(a)(2)(A). Although some of Congress’s find-ings address only adverse selection or cost-shifting, four of the ten findings speak to an additional goal of eliminating the market for self-insured care.

First, Congress asserted in two findings that the individual mandate would “increase the number and share of Americans who are insured,” 42 U.S.C.A. § 18091(a)(2)(C), and would achieve “near-universal coverage,” § 18091(a)(2)(D). The next finding noted that “[t]he economy loses up to $207[ billion] a year because of the poorer health and shorter lifespan of the uninsured” and that near-universal coverage “will significantly reduce this economic cost.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 18091(a)(2)(E).