b rief mici uriae of rescrip tion olicy hoices …adam liptak, common ground for legal ad-versaries...
[…] 8

structured such that individuals can move among discrete insurance pools. The virtue of universal coverage, then, rests in the notion that near-universal insurance definitionally decreases – almost to the point of elimination – the market for self-insured care.6 As the self-insured procure insurance, the mar-ket for medically necessary care purchased without third-party coverage will dwindle until it is virtually nonexistent. Congress made this point explicit in § 18091(a)(2)(E) by highlighting the overall cost of inefficiencies in the self-insured market and noting that the individual mandate sought to reduce that cost by reducing the market.

In the fourth relevant finding, Congress wrote: “62 percent of all personal bankruptcies are caused in part by medical expenses. By significantly increasing health insurance coverage, the [individual mandate] requirement . . . will improve financial security for families.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 18091(a)(2)(G). This finding relates exclusively to the inefficiencies of the market for self-insured care – the problem that self-insured individuals frequently save too little to pay for the care that they inevitably consume.