avery motion for substitution of judge
[…] See copy of order, attached as Exhibit A.

The rules of civil procedure apply to Mr. Avery’s post-conviction9.

proceedings. See Wis. Stat. § 974.06(6) (“Proceedings under this section shall be

considered civil in nature[.]”); Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1) (“[T]he rules of evidence and

practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the

context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction.”).

2

The rule of civil procedure governing the substitution of judge, Wis.10.

Stat. § 801.58, provides as follows:

(1) Any party to a civil action or proceeding may file a written request, signed personally or by his attorney, with the clerk of courts for a substitution of a new judge for the judge assigned to the case.

Jc 'k "k

(7) If upon an appeal from a judgment or order or upon a writ of error the appellate court orders a new trial or reverses or modifies the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties in a manner such that further proceedings in the trial court are necessary, any party may file a request under sub. (1) within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur in the trial court whether or not another request was filed prior to the time the appeal or writ of error was taken.

See Wis. Stat. § 801.58, attached as Exhibit B.

The remittitur was filed in this Court on June 11, 2018. This motion is11.

filed within 20 days of the date the remittitur was filed. Mr. Avery’s motion is

therefore timely.

Mr.