avery motion for substitution of judge
[…] Avery shall file any supplemental postconviction motion within thirty days of the date of this order. The circuit court shall hold proceedings on the supplemental postconviction motion and enter its written findings and conclusions deciding the supplemental postconviction motion within sixty days after the motion is filed.

See copy of order, attached as Exhibit A.

The rules of civil procedure apply to Mr. Avery’s post-conviction9.

proceedings. See Wis. Stat. § 974.06(6) (“Proceedings under this section shall be

considered civil in nature[.]”); Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1) (“[T]he rules of evidence and

practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the

context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction.”).

2

The rule of civil procedure governing the substitution of judge, Wis.10.

Stat. § 801.58, provides as follows: