automatic teller machine robberies: theories of liability
[…] C. Recent Amendment of Regulation El 8

The Official Staff Commentary to Regulation E119 illustrates ap-plications of the regulatory provisions to various fact situations.2 0

Before the recent amendment, the commentary contained two ex-amples of unauthorized transfers: (1) where there has been a fraud-

111. 112 Misc. 2d 219, 446 N.Y.S.2d 845 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 1981).112. See supra note 99.113. Ognibene, 112 Misc. 2d at 222, 446 N.Y.S.2d at 847.114. 15 U.S.C. § 1693a excepts from the definition of unauthorized transfers

any transaction "initiated by a person other than the consumer who was furnishedwith the card, code, or other means of access to such consumer's account by suchconsumer, unless the consumer has notified the financial institution involved thattransfers by such other person are no longer authorized ... ." 15 U.S.C. §1693a(11)(A) (1982).

115. Ognibene, 112 Misc. 2d at 222, 446 N.Y.S.2d at 847.116. Id. at 222-23, 446 N.Y.S.2d at 847-48.117. Id. at 223-24, 446 N.Y.S.2d at 848. The court reasoned: