automatic teller machine robberies: theories of liability
[…] The only difference is that, in the former situation, thethief uses force during the ATM transaction to compel a withdrawal,while in the latter, the thief uses force or threat of force once thewithdrawal has been completed. The results, however, are identical.In the case of forced initiation, while the consumer actually performsthe transaction himself, he is acting, in effect, as an instrument foranother. Hence, there is a logical extension of the concept of un-authorized transfer. A theft perpetrated after the completion of an

121. Id. at section 205.2, Q2-26.122. Id. at Q2-27.123. 15 U.S.C. § 1693p provides:

Not later than twelve months after the effective date of this subchapterand at one-year intervals thereafter, the [Federal Reserve] Board shallmake reports to the Congress concerning the administration of its func-tions under this subchapter, including such recommendations as the Boarddeems necessary and appropriate .... In such report[s], the Board shallparticularly address the effects of this subchapter on the costs and benefitsto financial institutions and consumers, on competition, on the intro-duction of new technology, on the operations of financial institutions,and on the adequacy of consumer protection.

15 U.S.C. § 1693p (1982).124. See supra note 118.125. The text of the amendment reads as follows:

Q2-28: Unauthorized transfers-forced initiation.