august 27, 2018 state of minnesota in supreme court … · 2018-12-18 · apposite cases: moreno v....
[…] report of an official proceeding that is not public or available to the public under
the law.” Id. This leaves open the question whether press conferences by law
enforcement where only the media are hastily invited are public meetings and
official proceedings for the privilege. Larson contends they are not.
The third reason offered by the Court was that the criminal defamation
statute supported extension of the privilege because the press conference was
convened by state, county, and municipal agencies. Op. at 15. Minn. Stat. §
609.765, subd. 3(4), however, is distinguishable. This subdivision provides an
exception to subd. 2 “if the communication consists of a fair and true report or a
fair summary of any judicial, legislative or other public or official proceedings.”
Subdivision 2 provides: “Whoever with knowledge of its false and defamatory
character orally, in writing or by any other means, communicates any false and
defamatory matter to a third person without the consent of the person defamed is
31
guilty of criminal defamation ….” See Minn.