august 2000 bulletin no. 479
[…] Cottage Sav. Ass’n v. C.I.R, 111 S.Ct. 1503, 1508 (1991). See also, National Muffler Dealers Assn., Inc. v. United States, 99 S.Ct. 1304, 1306-1307 (1979).

13

(C) sent by certified or registered mail to such person’s lastknow address, no less than 30 days before the day of the levy.(emphasis added)

The Regulations unambiguously state that the notice of intent to levy must be sent to thetaxpayer. 4 Section 301.6331-2(a) of the Regulations provides that the Service may levyon the property of a taxpayer after the director “has notified the taxpayer in writing of theintent to levy. The notice must be given in person, be left at the dwelling or usual place ofbusiness of the taxpayer, or be sent by registered or certified mail to the taxpayer’s lastknow address.” 5 Thus, the Commissioner has by regulation construed section 6331(d) ofthe Code to require that a notice of intent to levy be issued to the taxpayer. 6

Furthermore, case law strongly supports that the notice of intent to levy must be servedupon the taxpayer.