august 17, 2010 - judiciary of new york › ... › 2010 › august › 2010_08_17_dec.pdf ·...
[…] court’s determination that respondent could have been
involuntarily admitted under § 9.39 does not alter the fact that
her admission pursuant to § 9.27 was proper.
Petitioner asserts, without contradiction, that § 9.27 has
for years been relied on by hospitals for this type of admission.
The crux of the problem is that while there are different
admission standards as well as different retention periods, there
are overlapping elements between the two sections. A close
reading of each section shows how, in some cases, a patient could
meet the criteria of both.
In § 9.39, entitled “Emergency admissions for immediate
observation, care and treatment,” two criteria must be met for
admission. The patient must have a mental illness for which
“immediate observation, care and treatment in a hospital is
appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to
himself or others” (emphasis added). Section 9.01 defines the
likelihood of resulting in serious harm as
30
(a) substantial risk of physical harm to theperson as manifested by threats of orattempts at suicide or serious bodily harm orother conduct demonstrating that the personis dangerous to himself or herself, or