audit summary jeff a. mcmahan, cfe
[…] It appears items for personal use were purchased with the Town’s credit cards but due to the methodology of paying the invoices and statements, and lack of documentation, we were unable to determine who purchased all of the items. When approving the purchase orders for payment, it appears the Board of Trustees did not fulfill their official duty to assure all items purchased were for Town use as required by 62 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 310.1(B), which states, in pertinent part:

“All invoices submitted shall be examined by the governing board to determine their legality. The governing board shall approve such invoices for payment in the amount the board determines just and correct.”

Also, in accordance with 62 O.S. 2001, § 310.1a, no purchase order shall be approved for payment unless the required signed invoices or delivery tickets are attached.