audit report - usda · 2008-09-12 · usda/oig-a/10099-4-sf page i audit report executive summary...
[…] 1997a $137,884,442 1998 $218,597,000 1999 $125,600,000 2000 $164,729,000 2001 $167,557,000

2002b $20,000,000

1996 Farm Bill

Total $834,367,442 2002 $275,000,000 2003 $306,000,000 2004 $280,328,000 2005 $246,123,300 2006 $225,239,878

2007 $255,000,000

2002

Farm Bill

Total $1,587,691,178 a. The first apportionment for 1996 Farm Bill funds occurred in FY 1997. b. OMB approved two WRP apportionments - $20 million for the 1996 Farm Bill

and $275 million for the 2002 Farm Bill. Funds obligated under one farm bill may be expended during the next farm bill, as stated in 31 U.S.C. §1502(a), as long as the obligations were properly incurred during the period of availability. However, “the appropriation or fund is not available for expenditure for a period beyond the period otherwise authorized by law.”19

Application Selection and Program Payments

Applications are submitted to local NRCS or conservation district offices by landowners. They are subsequently evaluated and ranked by the NRCS State offices according to broad national guidelines as well as State-specific objectives.