auburn high school 2 student handbook 0 1 7 2 0 1 8 handbook...auburn high school student handbook 2...
[…] 6. Students shall be picked up and unloaded only at regularly
scheduled stops.
7. All articles such as athletic equipment, books, instruments, etc. must be kept out of the aisles.
8. PLEASE NOTE: The emergency door must be used for
emergencies only. Do not touch safety equipment on the bus.
9. It is essential that each student cooperate with the bus driver for
the safety of all concerned.
10. Smoking is not permitted at any time on the bus.
11. Eating food on the bus is not permitted.
12. Alcohol or drug use is not permitted on a school bus.
13. Chapter 70, section 7B of the General Laws of Massachusetts
states: “No person shall smoke or consume alcoholic beverages
on a school bus while such bus is being used to transport school
children.”
All students will be eligible to sign up for bus transportation. However,
all students who live two miles or less from the school they attend, and
all students in grades 7 through 12, regardless of where they live, must