atu local 587 news review€¦ · “building a strong union.” any - one interested in...
[…] ington State laws that are dated from 2002 as they are currently written. The first is RCW 49.44.160 Public employ-ers-Intent. This is part of that language:• “The legislature intends that

public employers be pro-hibited from misclassifying employees, or taking other action to avoid providing or continuing to provide em-ployment based benefits to which employees are entitled under state law or employer policies or collective bargain-ing agreements applicable to the employee’s correct clas-sification.”

The second is RCW 49.44.170 Public Employers-Unfair prac-tices-Definitions-Remedies. This is the entire language:

“(1) It is an unfair practice for any public employer to:

(a) Misclassify any employee to avoid providing or con-

tinuing to provide employ-ment-based benefits; or(b)Include any other lan-guage in a contract with an employee that requires the employee to forgo employ-ment -based benefits.

(2) The definitions in this subsection apply throughout chapter 155, Laws of 2002, un-less the context clearly requires otherwise.

(a) “Employee” means a person who is providing ser-vices for compensation to an employer, unless the person is free from the employer’s direction and control over the performance of work.