atu local 587 news review€¦ · “building a strong union.” any - one interested in...
[…] ees, part-time assigned and on-call Employees who are regularly scheduled to work half-time or more, and their dependents will be covered by the medical, dental, vi-sion, life, and long term disability plans developed by the Labor-Management Insurance Committee.” And:

• “E. For the purposes of this AgREEMENT, ‘half-time’ shall mean twenty (20) hours per week.”Next we have two Wash-

ington State laws that are dated from 2002 as they are currently written. The first is RCW 49.44.160 Public employ-ers-Intent. This is part of that language:• “The legislature intends that

public employers be pro-hibited from misclassifying employees, or taking other action to avoid providing or continuing to provide em-ployment based benefits to which employees are entitled under state law or employer policies or collective bargain-ing agreements applicable to the employee’s correct clas-sification.”

The second is RCW 49.44.170 Public Employers-Unfair prac-tices-Definitions-Remedies. This is the entire language:

“(1) It is an unfair practice for any public employer to:

(a) Misclassify any employee to avoid providing or con-