attorneys for plaintiffs public citizen, inc., consumers ... · center for biological diversity v....
[…] likely have at least four additional months between now and the ultimate commencement

date for information reporting under the new regulations.

Finally, in assessing the government’s arguments concerning the proposed timetable,

this Court should consider the example of the related National Stolen Passenger Motor

Vehicle Information System (NSPMVIS), a database of stolen-vehicle information that the

government was required to establish under the Anti-Car Theft Act of 1992 within one year

of the Act. See 49 U.S.C. § 33109 (requiring Attorney General to establish “[n]ot later than

July 25, 1993,” a database containing “vehicle identification numbers of stolen passenger

motor vehicles and stolen passenger motor vehicle parts”). Despite its July 1993 deadline,

the Attorney General did not issue a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking regarding the

NSPMVIS until 2002. See 67 Fed. Reg. 17027 (April 9, 2002). The NPRM, issued in April

of that year, requested comments by June 10, 2002. Id. Six years later, the Attorney