attorneys for plaintiff federal trade commission 835 f.2d 554 (5th cir. 1987) ..... 38 ftc v....
[…] Case 2:12-cv-00536 Document 5 Filed 04/02/12 Page 36 of 49

Page 37: Attorneys for Plaintiff Federal Trade Commission 835 F.2d 554 (5th Cir. 1987) ..... 38 FTC v. Affordable Media, LLC, 179 F.3d 1228 (9th Cir. 1999) ..... 20, 21, 29, 32 FTC v. Brown

29

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

Under EFTA regulations, “credit” is defined as the right “to incur debt and defer

its payment.” Id. § 1005.2(f). Here, Defendants extend “credit” to consumers by

offering payday loans that permit consumers to “defer” payment of the balance.

Further, the regulations define a “preauthorized electronic fund transfer” as “an

electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals.”

Id. § 1005.2(k). Defendants’ offer of credit is conditioned on “preauthorized electronic

fund transfers” because their financing contracts require consumers to agree to periodic

(usually biweekly) electronic debit entries from consumers’ bank accounts. (See Part

IV.B, pp. 18-19, supra.)