attorneys for defendants robert ramsey and first american ... · robert ramsey and first american...
[…] See 40 C.F.R. 80, subpart D & E. The federal RFG standard is oxygen content by weight of greater

than or equal to 2%. 40 C.F.R. § 80.41.

Thus, Salton Sea’s allegations of violations of RFG standards are not likely to prevail because

Congress has expressly delegated authority over air quality standards on the reservation to the Tribe.

The injunction should be denied.

F. Salton Sea’s Claim For Preliminary Relief Based On First American’s Purported Failure To Comply With Cal. Corp. Code Section 2105 Fails.

Finally, Salton Sea’s claim for preliminary relief for a supposed violation of Section 2105 of

the California Corporations Code is invalid for at least two reasons. First, Section 2105(a), provides

in pertinent part: “A foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first

obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification.” To “transact intrastate business”

means “entering into repeated and successive transactions of its business in this state, other than

unfair competition.