attorneys for defendants robert ramsey and first american ... · robert ramsey and first american...
[…] intrastate business” by selling fuel to a federally-recognized tribe operating on trust property owned

by the federal government and held in trust for the benefit of the Torres-Martinez Tribe of Desert

Cahuilla Indians.

Second, even if conducting business with the Torres-Martinez Tribe on trust property could

be considered “intrastate business” under Cal. Corp. Code § 2100, Salton Sea has no standing to

bring a private cause of action under that statute. Rather, the remedies for failing to obtain the

certificate of qualification are set forth in Cal. Corp. Code § 2203 and only include: (i) a fine that

“may” be imposed in the amount of “twenty dollars ($20) for each day that unauthorized intrastate

business is transacted”, Cal. Corp. Code § 2203(a); and (ii) that the foreign corporation submits to

jurisdiction of the California courts. Id. Further, Cal. Corp. Code § 2258 makes it clear that it is the

Attorney General who has standing to bring any such action for a purported violation of the Code.

Cal. Corp.