attorney handbook
[…] Commencement of proceedings supplemental on a foreignjudgment registered in this District will remain in the miscellaneous case and with the motionsJudge previously assigned at the time the judgment was registered. No additional fee is requiredfor the proceedings supplemental.

    c. Judgment Obtained in Another District (Foreign Judgment)

    A judgment for registration in another district, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1963, is "ajudgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any court of appeals,district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade may be registered by filinga certified copy of the judgment in any other district.when the judgment has become final byappeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered thejudgment for good cause shown."

    29

  • 8/2/2019 Attorney Handbook

    30/55

    30