attorney general of washingtonagportal-s3bucket.s3.amazonaws.com/uploadedfiles/home/... ·...
[…] 5.4. Chapter 59.20 RCW, entitled the Manufactured/Mobile Home Landlord-Tenant Act ("MHLTA"), governs the relationship between landlords and tenants in manufactured/mobile home communities.

5.5. The only process the MHLTA contemplates for resolving disputes is private legal action. See RCW 59.20.110 and RCW 59.20.120. RCW 59.20.110 provides: "In any action arising out of this chapter, the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs." RCW 59.20.120 provides: "Venue for any action arising under this chapter shall be in the district or superior court of the county in which the mobile home lot is located."