attorney general of washingtonagportal-s3bucket.s3.amazonaws.com/uploadedfiles/home/... ·...
[…] RCW 59.20.030(10). Here, the residents pay money for the privilege to place their units in the Park and live in them continuously. The units at issue are undeniably neither manufactured homes nor mobile homes. So, again, key is whether there are two or more park models in the Park.

5.18. A "park model" is "a recreational vehicle intended for permanent or semi- permanent installation and is used as a primary residence." RCW 59.20.030(14) (emphasis added).

5.19. A "recreational vehicle", on the other hand, is a unit that, among other things, "is not occupied as a primary residence, and is not immobilized or permanently affixed to a mobile home lot." RCW 59.20.030(17) (emphasis added).

5.20. The MHLTA makes reference to governing "recreational vehicles used as a primary residence", but that reference addresses only the issue of eviction. See RCW 59.20.080(3). Eviction is not at issue here.