attachment 1 - under secretary of defense for acquisition ...procurement dollars government wide....
[…] “SDB” means small(socially and economically) disadvantaged business.

4

Case 1:95-cv-02301-EGS Document 248 Filed 08/15/12 Page 4 of 128

Page 7: Attachment 1 - Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition ...procurement dollars government wide. See id. § 644(g)(1). It has not, however, established a numerical goal for procurement

cultural bias within American society because of their identities

as members of groups without regard to their individual

qualities. The social disadvantage must stem from circumstances

beyond their control.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.103(a); see also 15

U.S.C. § 637(a)(5). “Economically disadvantaged” individuals are

those socially disadvantaged individuals “whose ability to

compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to

diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others

in the same or similar line of business who are not socially

disadvantaged.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.104(a); see also 15 U.S.C.

§ 637(a)(6)(A).

Individuals who are members of certain racial and ethnic

groups are presumptively socially disadvantaged. 13 C.F.R. §