attachment 1 - under secretary of defense for acquisition ...procurement dollars government wide....
[…] it permit suit against instrumentalities of the federal

government. See, e.g., Sindram v. Fox, 374 Fed. App’x 302, 304

(3d Cir. 2010); Dotson v. Griesa, 398 F.3d 156, 162 (2d Cir.

2005); Davis-Warren Auctioneers v. FDIC, 215 F.3d 1159, 1161

(10th Cir. 2000); Davis v. Dep’t of Justice, 204 F.3d 723, 725

(7th Cir. 2000); Lee v. Hughes, 145 F.3d 1272, 1277 (11th Cir.

1998); Prince v. Rice, 453 F. Supp. 2d 14, 25-26 (D.D.C. 2006).

Accordingly, Plaintiff’s Section 1981 claim must be dismissed.

2. Section 2000d

Plaintiff has asserted a claim against Defendants pursuant

to 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, et seq. (Title VI of the Civil Rights Act

of 1964) for declaratory and injunctive relief. Title VI’s

operative section provides that “[n]o person in the United States

shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be

excluded from participation in, be denied benefits of, or be

subjected to discrimination under any program or activity

receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The

statute defines “program or activity” as the operations of

departments, agencies, instrumentalities, and other sectors of

state or local governments; colleges and certain public systems

of education; local educational agencies and school systems;